news-purpleCreated with Sketch. news-orangeCreated with Sketch.
up to topCreated with Sketch.

Privacy

Privacy Policy

CanadianInnovationSpace.ca is committed to respecting your personal privacy and to protecting the personal information that you provide when you become a member, download resources, or access the website. All personal information held or collected by CanadianInnovationSpace.ca is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is Personal Information?

Information such as a name, a home address, an Internet Protocol (IP) address, a telephone number, or an e-mail address is considered to be personal information because it can identify a specific person.

Collection

The personal information that you voluntarily provide to CanadianInnovationSpace.ca is protected under the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Depending on the nature of the transaction CanadianInnovationSpace.ca generally collects your name, address (post and electronic) and telephone number. CanadianInnovationSpace.ca may collect demographic information such as your date of birth, gender, and language preference for marketing and fundraising purposes; however, this information will not identify any individual.

Disclosure

Your personal information is not shared, sold, rented, traded, or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party except with your consent or where authorized and or requested by the law. The Corporation uses software programs to ensure the security of its website from unauthorized persons attempting to upload or change information, or to otherwise cause damage. This software collects the Internet Protocol (IP) address and the internet service provider of the computer that has contacted the Web site, as well as the date and time of the visit and the pages visited; however this information will not be linked to a specific individual unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

In addition, CanadianInnovationSpace.ca uses external services and suppliers (Raiser’s Edge) to assist with various functions such as emailing newsletters and providing online surveys. Please know that CanadianInnovationSpace.ca uses only those organizations that are committed to protecting your personal information. CanadianInnovationSpace.ca encourages you to read the privacy statements of each third-party website and service before providing any personally identifiable information to its operators. Some of these third parties may share or sell the information that they collect from you. CanadianInnovationSpace.ca is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. If you choose to visit or use any third-party products, websites, or services, including those offered by our third party service providers or other partners, please be aware that this Privacy Statement will not apply to your activities or any information you disclose while using third-party products or services or otherwise interacting with any third parties.

What are Web Analytics and how does CanadianInnovationSpace.ca use them?

Web analytics can be described as the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about Web traffic and user visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing web usage.

Web analytic tools operate through the collection of information to record a visitor’s online interactions with one or more Web pages. That information includes, for example, the Internet Protocol address assigned by an Internet Service provider to the visitor’s computer. CanadianInnovationSpace.ca uses web analytics to obtain information about visitors to our Web sites to better meet the needs of Web site visitors and to assist in delivering effective online services.

IP addresses captured though our Web Analytics tool (Google Analytics) are safeguarded through the activation of the third-party anonymization feature, whereby we de-personalize the IP address.

CanadianInnovationSpace.ca will not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to others. CanadianInnovationSpace.ca may compile and provide aggregate statistics about on-line visitors within public documents (e.g. Annual Report), but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

Cookies

CanadianInnovationSpace.ca, like most large Web sites, uses cookies to help provide a better service to our users. “Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect information anonymously, to track user patterns on a website and are used to establish a user session. This then allows our computers to correctly provide visitors to our website with the appropriate content. Cookies tell us which pages of our website are visited and by how many people. The use of cookies is an industry standard.

When you browse through this website, you do so anonymously. CanadianInnovationSpace.ca does not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by interacting with the site or submitting an inquiry to us. The usage patterns tracked by cookies remain confidential. We are committed to protecting your privacy and use cookies to improve our service.

Cookies can be enabled or disabled by users however this may limit access to certain areas of our sites. Our cookies will not follow your travels on the World Wide Web.

Retention

Personal information you provide when you become a member, subscribe to the newsletter or download resources is retained by CanadianInnovationSpace.ca only so long as required by law or as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected.

Internet Protocol (IPs) addresses, captured through our standard web logs, will not be retained for more than the maximum retention period (18 months) required by law.

Email Newsletters

When you provide your personal information to receive the CanadianInnovationSpace.ca E-bulletin, you are explicitly providing CanadianInnovationSpace.ca consent to also send you promotion and publicity of our events and exhibitions via email marketing. Should you wish to be removed from the list, you must either unsubscribe yourself, or send a reply email stating your wish to be removed from the list at which point CanadianInnovationSpace.ca will no longer contact you via newsletters. Please note that information such as your postal code may be used to extrapolate geographic reports for targeted marketing campaigns, however, the information in these reports will not identify any individuals.

In addition, CanadianInnovationSpace.ca is in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation and therefore will not spam your email with unnecessary information.

Social Media

Any information that you post on a social media Web site (Facebook, Twitter, Flickr, Pinterest, etc.) is of public domain. CanadianInnovationSpace.ca has the right to delete any posts that it feels is inappropriate or offensive at any point in time. Please note that by posting on one of our social networking websites, you are voluntarily providing your personal opinion/information, however, CanadianInnovationSpace.ca does not currently use that information.

Children

CanadianInnovationSpace.ca does not solicit personal information from children on its website. Visitors under the age of minority are required to obtain parental or guardian consent before submitting any personal information to the CanadianInnovationSpace.ca Web site.

Changes in This Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Please visit this page periodically to check our current policy.

Contact Information

You may send comments about this Privacy Statement to:

CanadianInnovationSpace.ca
c/o Rideau Hall Foundation
9 Rideau Gate
Ottawa, Ontario K1M 1M6
CANADA
Telephone: 613-482-2923
Email: info@rhf-frh.ca